Articles Category

Lengthier posts about a specific topic that may be of interest to a variety of readers.

« Previous Posts Next Posts »

Jan 26 | Design for the other 90%: Cell phones

The calibre of these Wednesday HCI lunches is pretty high up there from the beginning of this year, and today was no exception, with a fantastic talk by South Africa’s IndabaMobile CEO Ken Venn talking about how his company is trying to improve digital access via cell phones to the market in South Africa. It’s […]

« Previous Posts Next Posts »

Jan 21 | A reflection on Stanford’s AI-class, DB-class

Last quarter I had the opportunity to participate in one of Stanford’s newest education initiatives, db-class and ai-class. Essentially these formed two of the three free courses offered to the general public as well as Stanford students, where the public would be given the opportunity to learn the exact same material and earn a “certificate […]

« Previous Posts Next Posts »

Jan 6 | The new urban landscape

I had the opportunity to visit the Design With The Other 90% exhibit at the United Nations lobby today and it was a stark reminder about how so much is happening around the world that I must not to lose touch with, and I think one of the more powerful insights I gained was how […]

« Previous Posts Next Posts »

Dec 24 | Annotations on the Walled City of Kowloon

About a month ago I came across an interesting article about the walled city of Kowloon, a enclave that had nearly 33,000 inhabitants in an area no more than 6.5 acres. That would be approximately 120 times the density of present-day New York City! Intrigued I borrowed books that I could get my hands on […]

« Previous Posts Next Posts »

Sep 6 | The little computer that could

A history of the Minitel Few outside of France have heard of Minitel, a remarkable precursor to the Internet that managed to holds its own well into the digital age. So well, in fact, that the prehistoric text-based terminal remains profitable with about 30 million euros in revenue in 2010 and about 1 million users. […]

« Previous Posts Next Posts »

Mar 21 | Podio Hack Day Wrapup

I decided to spend Sunday indoors at Podio’s new space on 6th street in San Francisco, hacking away at code for a chance to win a ticket to Denmark or a new iPad. The premise of the hackathon was to use one of the several APIs available from the hackathon sponsors, which included Yammer, inboxQ, […]

« Previous Posts Next Posts »

Jun 24 | The Most Unexpected Game

What with the World Cup fanfare, I thought it’d be interesting to bring this little gem of a story up for your entertainment. The year was 1994, the location, the sunny island of Trinidad and Tobago. The tournament was the Shell Caribbean Cup, a soccer championship for teams in the Caribbean Football Union. In Group […]

« Previous Posts Next Posts »

May 21 | Impostors in Academia

A flurry of news articles have surfaced regarding the recent revelation that a Harvard student slated to graduate this spring was actually a complete fraud, having fabricated his attendance at MIT, Philips Andover, as well as recommendation letters and SAT scores. What’s interesting to think about is that he may very well have managed to […]

« Previous Posts Next Posts »

Mar 22 | The Prius Syndrome

The recent spate of runaway Toyotas makes it all too easy to blame the machine instead of the driver. But if the drivers are inherently making potentially fatal mistakes based on machine design, how do we overcome the fallibility of the human mind? One of the more positive aspects of the recent Prius crashes (New […]

« Previous Posts Next Posts »

Jan 18 | An Engineer’s Nightmare – Ocean Tower, South Padre Island

Also known as: Faulty Towers, or The Leaning Tower of South Padre Island. We see this as a great opportunity to get a bargain right now on what will become the finest quality built tower – in the best location – on South Padre Island. The views and amenities are unmatched, and the units are […]

« Previous Posts Next Posts »